NOTTINGHAM FIRE DEPARTMENT
BENSALEM TWP , BUCKS COUNTY , PA
Store


NFD LIFE MEMBERS


Line Officers

Rank
Name
Joined NFD
Years in office

Chief

Ron Harris
1981

Chief (1998-
Deputy (1991-1997)
Battalion (1988 & 1990)
Captain (1987)
Lieutenant (1986
)

Deputy Chief
Robert Sponheimer
1993

Deputy (2003-
Captain (1999-2002)
Lieutenant (1997-1999)

Assistant Chief
John Izak
1985
Assistant (2011-
Battalion (1995-2010)
Captain (1988-1991)
Lieutenant (1987-1988)
Battalion Chief
Jeff Sarcewicz
1995

Battalion (2011-
Captain (2003-2010)
Lieutenant (2000-2002)

Station Captian
Alan Welsh Jr.
2001
Ladder Lieutenant (2013-2016)
Station Captain (2016-
Lieutenant
Fred Sponheimer Jr.
1992
Lieutenant (2016-
Lieutenant
David Marshall
1997
Lieutenant (2017-

 

Administrative Officers

Rank
Name
Joined NFD
Years in office
President
Dave Hunter
1989

President (1995-1999)
President (2001-

Vice President
Robert Race III
1990
Vice President (2013-
Treasurer
James Esposito
1974
Treasurer ( 1976-
Secretary
Jason Harris
1998
Secretary (2014-
Trustee
Eric Brennan
2010
Trustee (2018-
Trustee
Mike Sekulski
2003
Trustee (2015-
Trustee
Ralph Huttick
1994
Trustee (2017-
Body Delegate
John Paul Shirley
1979
Body Delegate (2018-

 

 

Active Membership

Title
Name
Joined NFD
Firefighter
Matthew Almeda
2016
Firefighter / EMT
Nick Altomare
2013
Firefighter
Andrew Balsamo
2017
Firefighter / EMT
Trustee
Eric Brennan
2015
Firefighter
Dom Cardone
2016
Firefighter/ EMT
Kevin Costello
2004
Firefighter
Howard Cusick
2016
Firefighter
John Ehlmann
2013
Life Member
Treasurer
James Esposito
1974
Life Member
Firefighter / EMT
Jim Fox
1976
Junior Firefighter
Mike Glass
2016
Life Member
Firefighter / EMT
Mike Golden
2000
Life Member
Past Chief
Donald Harris
1966
Life Member
Secretary
Jason Harris
1998
Life Member
Chief
Ron Harris
1981
Life Member
Firefighter
Dave Henry
1994
Firefighter
Max Heywood
2015
Firefighter
Dan Hinkle
2009
Life Member
Firefighter / Paramedic
President
Dave Hunter
1989

Life Member / Trustee
Firefighter / Paramedic

Ralph Huttick
1994
Life Member
Firefighter / EMT
Scott Ischinger
2000
Life Member
Assistant Chief
John Izak
1985
Life Member
Lieutenant/ EMT
Dave Marshall
1997
Junior Firefighter
Austin Nevel
2018
Firefighter / EMT
Caywood Osthaus
2014
Life Member
Firefighter
Mark Pachucki
1997
Probationary Firefighter
Paurav Patel
2018
Life Member
Firefighter / Paramedic
Vice President
Robert Race
1990
Probationary Firefighter
William Rollin
2018
Life Member
Battalion Chief
Jeff Sarcewicz
1995
Firefighter /EMT
Trustee
Mike Sekulski
2003

Firefighter / Paramedic
Body Delegate

John Paul Shirley
2007
Firefighter
Ryan Smith
2010
Life Member
Station Lieutenant
Fred Sponheimer Jr.
1992
Life Member
Fire Police Captain
Fred Sponheimer Sr.
1973
Life Member
Deputy Chief
Robert Sponheimer
1993
Firefighter
James Thorpe
2009
Life Member
Firefighter / Paramedic
Tom Topley
1994
Firefighter
Nick Weaver
2015
Station Captian
Alan Welsh Jr.
2001
Firefighter
Life Member
Alan Welsh Sr.
1995
Firefighter
Jay Zawierucha
2009